显示标签为“drone battery”的博文。显示所有博文
显示标签为“drone battery”的博文。显示所有博文

2020年4月6日星期一

Standard and Smart Lithium Polymer Batteries

Unmanned and self-operating vehicles (often known as UAVs, UGVs, AUVs, USVs, etc.) are powered with batteries. Larger, driverless vehicles, in particular, can be powered by an ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) that is typically paired with a Lead-Acid battery. Drones, on the other hand, usually use a Lithium-ion Polymer (LiPo) battery.
In this article, we will explore the basics of standard and smart LiPo batteries.

Standard LiPo Batteries

LiPo batteries are generally made with battery stacking technology, which allows for a high equilibrium of contact between the anode and cathode.  The nominal voltage of each standard battery cell is 3.7V while the fully-charged voltage is 4.2V.  High voltage batteries offer a greater and higher volumetric energy density by increasing the nominal voltage up from 3.7V to a range of 3.8 to 3.9V per cell.

uav battery

LiPo batteries are a popular choice for unmanned systems for a variety of reasons.  One reason is that the cells are packaged in thin, flexible aluminum sheets, which allows the final product to be light in weight.  Lithium Polymer batteries particularly can be customized in accordance with the capacity, shape, and size of a user’s electronic device.
With the demand for larger drones that can carry higher payloads, hard-shelled batteries have emerged.  These Hardcase batteries are particularly helpful due to their BMS (Battery Management System) and exterior protections. Grepow’s Tattu 12S, 44.4V batteries’ IP, in particular, is rated at 53 and the other Hardcase products at 50.
drone battery capacity

Smart LiPo Batteries with BMS

bms tattu drone battery
Grepow’s smart Tattu batteries carry a BMS that is able to detect their status in real-time.  The status is shown with a red or white indicator light that will warn a user of over-voltage, overcurrent, over-heating, etc.
Some examples of the light in use are as follows:  The battery is placed in sleep mode when not in use; this is indicated when the light turns off.  If the battery discharges and there is a low voltage (less than 3.3V per cell) or a cell voltage difference of more than 50mV, the light will start to flash.  There is also a smart storage function, where the battery will automatically discharge to the recommended storage voltage to ensure the longevity and safety of the battery.

2020年3月6日星期五

The Many Factors Behind Drone Battery Performance

There are many advantages to utilizing Lithium Ion Polymer (LiPo) batteries for drones. Their large capacity, high energy density, high cycle life, and lack of memory effect are but a handful of reasons for why one would utilize these batteries as a power source. The technology for LiPo batteries is also developing rapidly year to year. The capacity, a critical indicator for performance, has attracted many researchers’ attention. Lithium Ion battery packs are especially moving towards the direction of larger capacities, faster charging, longer cycle life, and better safety.

Battery performance is dictated by cell configuration

How is a battery’s performance measured specifically? There are many answers to this question that are based on the application of a battery. Long story short: The consistency of a battery is what matters. Users want to see consistency whether they use a battery for personal or industrial/commercial applications.


Battery consistency is largely dependent on the cells inside of a pack and how they’re matched in series or parallel. A good combination of cells improves not only cell utilization but also controls monomer consistency. This is the basis of achieving good discharge capacity and cycle stability. However, the cycle performance and available capacity of a battery can greatly decrease with the intensity of the dispersion degree of a.c. impedance of battery monomer capacity with poor configuration.

Engineers have proposed a method to match cells based on the characteristics of a battery’s charge and discharge vectors. The closer the cells’ discharge or charge curves are, the higher the coefficients rate on energy displacement. We know that electricity travels in the path of least resistance.  If one cell is drained or charged faster than its counterparts, a battery pack’s performance will slowly degrade.

Unfortunately, the difficulty with this approach is the need to provide a standardized measurement for batteries. Due to the limitation of mechanical equipment, there must be differences between batteries produced in each batch. It is very difficult to obtain a set of characteristic vectors suitable for each batch of batteries.


GREPOW, which has more than 20 years of experience in battery manufacturing, uses a variety of methods to produce the best drone batteries. The methods include dynamic-characteristic matching, which is mainly based on the charge-discharge curve, and 32 other points which range from internal resistance accumulation rate to plating and many others.  These different methods ultimately optimize the cell selection process when battery packs and modules are produced.

Proper Drone Battery Management

An appropriate charging system is important to the discharge capability of a battery. It is vital to understand that a battery’s capacity degrades when its SOC (State of charge) is consistently kept shallow. Users must also be aware that overcharging a battery affects its active chemical substances, which causes irreversible damage, such as a reduction in capacity, creation of heat spots, dendrite formation, plating, puffing, and more. It is thus necessary to select the appropriate charging rate, upper voltage limit, and constant voltage cut-off current.
Users should also understand that modern-day LiPo chargers charge with two methods: voltage and amperage. When a uav battery is charged, the voltage from the charger is only slightly higher than the battery in order to allow the voltage to slowly be pulled up and the amperage to saturate the cells with energy. The best way to understand this idea is to think of a battery as a plastic bag.  Voltage is equivalent to hands slowly lifting up the bag to create space and amperage the contents to fill the bag. Once the bag is fully enlarged, the voltage stops rising and the amperage is the only variable. Finally, the amperage slows down to top the bag off.


Engineers have proposed a variable-rate charging balancing solution. This solution adds additional energy to the low-energy, single battery without having to take out energy from a high-energy, single battery.  This greatly simplifies the topology of the balancing circuit.
This is also the concept behind the BMS (Battery Management System) and its step charging, which allows a user to charge a battery at a higher voltage to speed up the charge without damaging the battery with too high amperage.

Drone Battery Discharge Rate

Discharge rate is an important indicator for batteries with high energy density. The available capacity of a battery decreases with the increase of the discharge current. The large rate discharge of a battery is a test for positive and negative electrode materials and electrolytes. The diffusion rate of lithium ions in electrolytes is the main factor that affects the discharge rate of a battery.


Therefore, different discharge rates lead to different discharge time and voltage platform ofa battery, which lead to a different discharge capacity. This is especially true for batteries in parallel. It is necessary to choose the right discharge ratio.

Temperature effects on Battery Performance

Low and high temperatures mainly affect electrolyte activity and properties of the electrode material inside a battery.
At low temperatures, battery performance decreases: the electrolytes become viscous, thus slowing down the transfer of lithium ions.  At the same time, all molecular activity in the battery coagulates and slows down, which results in an increased internal resistance. A higher internal resistance then causes the battery to utilize more power than a battery with a lower internal resistance.

When temperatures rise inside a battery, the lithium ions encounter less resistance and thus become more active. The positive effects of this include a reduced internal resistance, increased power output, and maximized capacity usage.  In contrast, when temperatures rise too much, the stability of the internal resistance reduces, possible plating and drying of the electrolytes occur, the battery life shortens, etc.
It is clear that both high and low temperatures affect the performance and service life of lipo drone batteries. Methods such as increasing the battery thermal management should be adopted to ensure that a battery works under a variety of temperatures. The best operating temperature for a battery is 25℃.

Battery test discharging at different temperature
Related articles
Keep an eye out for Grepow’s official blog, where we regularly post industry-related articles to keep you up-to-date on the battery industry.

2019年5月29日星期三

Top Plant Protection Drone Battery

UAV drone as a new information acquisition carrier has been widely concerned. With the gradual maturity of technology, because of UAV drone has advantage of good adaptability and easy operation etc, it has been used by more and more fields. And become a new type of equipment in agricultural operations.
Plant protection UAV drone
So, the plant protection UAV drone is used in agroforestry and plant protection operations, it is  through the ground remote control or GPS flight control to achieve the agricultural spraying operations. It has the characteristics of precise operation, high efficiency, environmental protection, intelligence and easy operation, saving the cost of large machinery and a lot of manpower for farmers. So the plant protection UAV drone is popular in widely countries. For the plant protection UAV drone, The battery life is also concerned by every users. Tattu brand have a high reputation in the field of UAV battery. In recent we released new items – Tattu 12S Plus 1.0 Series UAV batteries, they are professional suitable for Agriculture plant protection. Are you interested in? Let us see more:
Tattu Plus 1.0 12S series is suitable for agricultural plant protection, security mapping, power inspection and other industries.The whole system includes data acquisition, security warning, power calculation, automatic equalization, charging warning, discharge anti-sparking, support charging by charging butler, abnormal state alarm, human-computer interaction, history query, parameter configuration, etc. Also can access the battery pack status and battery pack working history data by CAN/SMBU communication port and host computer software.
Tattu plus 1.0 12S series have 2 capacities: 16000mAh and 22000mAh; They have some features, such as communication protocol CAN, communication protection, Fuel gauge, self-inspection, using time log, current detection, ultra-low power consumption and abnormal log etc. They can give your plant protection UAV drone long flight time and protection.
Tattu 22000mAh 12S 25C lipo battery
Related Product:
  • EU Shop:
  • US Shop:
Tattu Plus 1.0 12S Lipo Battery Video:

Tattu plus 1.0 12S lipo battery not only suitable for Agriculture plant protection, and also used to security mapping, power inspection and other industries.
Source: Gensace.de blog

2017年6月16日星期五

How to choose a Lipo battery for your Armattan Japalura

Armattan Japalura 4 is a good frame to build a FPV quad, its frame Weight is about 56g and the motor to motor is 174mm, it is small and light, many people like use this frame to build a FPV quad. When we decided to build a Armattan Japalura 4 FPV quad, we should search and buy other parts for FPV QUAD, such as motors, lipo batteries escs, FC and others. (There is an Armattan Japalura 4 build article can help you choose your parts ) This article is mainly teach you how to choose Lipo batteries for your Armattan Japalura 4.


From Armattan Japalura 4 official, they recommend 3s lipo – 4S lipo, 650mAh-850mAh; but all the materials are chosen by yourself, so you can decided what battery you need. I recommend you can choose 3s-4s battery, 850mAh-1300mAh and high discharge rate(I like 75C); and the batteries you chose should be light weight and high quality, there are some lipo batteries for Armattan Japalura 4, I think these are very fit in Armattan Japalura 4.

Tattu 850mAh 4S 75C Lipo battery

Specs:
  • Minimum Capacity: 850mAh
  • Configuration: 4S1P / 14.8V / 4Cell
  • Discharge Rate: 75C
  • Max Burst discharge Rate: 150C
  • Net Weight(±20g): 107
  • Dimensions: 61mm Length x 30mm Width x 30.5mm Height
  • Charge Plug: JST-XHR-5P
  • Discharge Plug: XT-30
Price$18.86   Click here to buy it for the USA,
           €16.99  Click here to buy it for the Europe,
Tattu 1050mAh 4S 75C Lipo battery
Specs:
  • Minimum Capacity: 1050mAh
  • Configuration: 4S1P / 14.8V / 4Cell
  • Discharge Rate: 75C
  • Max Burst discharge Rate: 150C
  • Net Weight(±20g): 125
  • Dimensions: 71mm x 36mm x 26mm
  • Charge Plug: JST-XHR-5P
  • Discharge Plug: XT-30
Price: $22.61   Click here to buy it for the USA,
         €13.99   Click here to buy it for the Europe,
Tattu 1300mAh 4S 75C Lipo Battery
Specs:
  • Minimum Capacity: 1300mAh
  • Configuration: 4S1P / 14.8V / 4Cell
  • Discharge Rate: 75C
  • Max Burst discharge Rate: 150C
  • Net Weight(±20g): 155
  • Dimensions: 72mm x 36mm x 29mm
  • Charge Plug: JST-XHR-5P
  • Discharge Plug: XT-30
Price: $28.99   Click here to buy it for the USA,
          €20.99  Click here to buy it for the Europe,

2017年3月18日星期六

Repost-Gesn Ace Tattu 3.7V Lipo battery Introduction

This article is wrote by dronebattery.wordpress.com, it is talking about Gens Ace Tattu 1S Lipo batteries, you can click this link to view the original text:
As we know, Gens Ace Tattu is a professional Lipo battery manufacturer for RC include Rc cars, drones, rc airplane, rc heli, rc boat, UAVs and so on. And there are many different specs batteries on sale on there online shop genstattu.com, there are different capacity, voltage and discharge rate. Gens Ace & Tattu are two different Lipo battery brands, Gens Ace is mainly designed for Rc cars, and Tattu is designed for drones. Next let me introduce the 3.7V Lipo battery on Gens Tattu online shop.
3.7V Lipo battery is the lowest voltage of Lipo batteries, we also called 1S Lipo battery =3.7V Lipo battery, 2S Lipo battery is two 3.7V Lipo batteries in series, and 3S Lipo batteries are three 3.7V Lipo batteries in series…
There are are three 3.7V Lipo batteries on GensTattu online shop, Let me know more about them.
Gens Ace 7000mAh 3.7v 50C Lipo battery
ga-b-50c-7000-1s2p-hardcase-58_2
Full name is Gens ace 7000mAh 3.7V 50C 1S2P HardCase Lipo Battery Pack 58# with deans plug on GensTattu, this is a hardcase Lipo battery with high capacity and high discharge rate, it is mainly suited for RC cars.
Capacity: 7000mAh
Voltage: 3.7v/1s
Discharge Rate:50c
Price: $25
Tattu 220mAh 3.7V 45C Lipo battery
3.7V Lipo battery
Full name is Tattu 220mAh 3.7V 45C 1S1P Lipo Battery Pack with Eflite Stock Connector (1pcs), this battery is mainly suited for tinny whoop,small handsized quad.
Capacity: 220mAh
Voltage: 3.7v/1s
Discharge Rate:45c
Price: $4.99
Tattu 550mAh 3.7V Lipo battery
3.7V Lipo battery
Full name is Tattu Plus 550mAh 3.7V Lipo Battery Pack, this 3.7V 550mAh Lipo compatible with Jumping Sumo and Rolling Spider MiniDrones.
Capacity: 550mAh
Voltage: 3.7v/1s
Discharge Rate:
Price: $7.19
If you want to know rc Lipo batteries, you can visit Gens Ace Tattu official online shop:
USA Online Shop: http://www.genstattu.com/
Europe Online Shop: http://www.gensace.de/